Past Group Members

Former Members

Maximilian Sohmen, Dr. (March 2017 – January 2022) moved to the Medizinische Universität of Innsbruck

Matthew Norcia, Dr. (January 2020 – September 2021)

Bing Yang, Dr. (January 2020 – June 2021) moved to the Southern University of Science and Technology and come an Associate Professor

Daniel Grün, MSc. (January 2021 – June 2021) moved to the University of Alberta and become a PhD student

Arno Trautmann, Dr. (November 2016 – March 2021) moved to the group of Christian Groß at the University of Tübingen as Post-Doc

Daniel Petter, Dr. (January 2016 – January 2021) moved to the ETH (Zürich) and become a Post-Doc in the group of David Norris

Lauriane Chomaz, Dr. (April 2015 – December 2020) moved to the University of Heidelberg and become a tenure track Professor

Gianmaria Durastante, Dr. (November 2015 – November 2020)

Philipp Ilzhöfer, Dr. (January 2015 – November 2020) moved to the University of Stuttgartand become a post-Doc in the group of Tilman Pfau

Benedict Hochreiter, MSc. (November 2018 – August 2020)

Sandra Brandstetter, MSc. (October 2018 – February 2020) moved to the University of Heidelberg and become a PhD student in the group of S. Jochim

Simon Baier, Dr. (August 2013 – July 2018) then Erwin-Schrödinger fellowship in the group of Ronald Hanson at Qutech in Delft

Moritz Koenemann, BSc. (October 2016 – December 2017)

Jan Hendrik Becher, MSc. (August 2016 – July 2017) then PhD student in the group of S. Jochim (Heidelberg)

Giulia Faraoni, MSc. (May 2016 – July 2017)

Rick v. Bijnen, Dr. (2016 – 2017) then post-doc with P. Zoller

Lewis Picard (July-September 2016) then PhD student at Harvard

Kiyotaka Aikawa, Dr. (2011 – 2015) then Assistant Professor at Tokyo Institute of Technology

Albert Frisch, Dr. (2007 – 2015) then at IBM

Tadas Pyragius, MSc. (2014 – 2015)

Michael Mark, Dr. (2010 – 2014)

Michael Springer, BSc. (2012 – 2013)

Alexander Rietzler, MSc. (2011 – 2012) then PhD Student at the Institut für Informatik (Innsbruck)

Johannes Schindler, MSc. (2010 – 2011)